Featured Posts

Chủ Nhật, ngày 09 tháng 3 năm 2014

Hanoi: Airport transport

Many hotels offer free taxi services from the airport when you arrive. Check with them before your arrival and they will meet you with your name written on a piece of paper. Just get into the car and enjoy the ride (takes about 45-60 minutes into town, depending on whether the traffic is heavy, very heavy or extremely heavy.

Even if they don't offer you a free pickup, they are often very competatively priced.  Allowing them to arrange it for US$15-20 is money well spent.

 The commonest: Taxi 

When exiting Noi Bai International Airport, visitors will see lines to queue for taxis, with numerous signs giving the fixed price: VND 350,000 ($16) for a sedan (toll charges are included in the price) and VND 380,000 for a MPV (7 seater, Toyota Innova).

There are a few companies operating this route below:   Visitors will pay directly to the driver when arriving at hotel. No toll fee or any other charge.  The taxi usually has the meter running, but you should pay the fixed fee.

 

Note: it is a good habit to write down the number plate of the taxi in case the driver want to cheat you.

 

 By Minibus 

Continue to the right past the taxis and you will find the minibuses:

Airport Minibus one way trip costs VND40,000 ($2). Minibuses leave the airport when they are full.

You can also hire a whole minibus for VND500,000.

They will manage to squeeze you and your luggage in somehow, but prepare to be squashed.

 

 Public Bus 

Keep going past the minibuses and through the car park and you will find the public buses:

Bus #7 (Cost VND6,000) connects the airport and Cau Giay bus station (in the West of the city).

Bus #17 (Cost VND5,000) will get you to the Long Bien bus station (near the Old Quarter).

It can be crowded and you will need to transfer from bus station to your hotel.  They may not let you on if you have lots of luggage.

 

Hanoi airport pick up service promotion

Recomendaciones y vacunas en Vietnam

Thứ Tư, ngày 05 tháng 3 năm 2014

Le Vietnam se dévoile au salon du voyage de Charleroi

 L’ambassade du Vietnam en Belgique participe au salon Idées vacances 2014, foire touristique organisée dans la ville de Charleroi du 20 au 23 février. 
Le salon, qui réunit des voyagistes belges présentant circuits et destinations et auquel le Vietnam participe depuis 2010, est une bonne occasion pour le Vietnam, invité d’honneur, d’attirer plus de touristes belges.

Le stand du Vietnam a été inauguré vendredi soir, 21 février, en présence de l’ambassadeur du Vietnam en Belgique, Pham Sanh Châu.

Lors de l’inauguration, le président du salon, Van Cawenbergher, a souligné les potentialités de développement de différentes formes de tourisme au Vietnam. Et de qualifier le Vietnam comme une des destinations les plus attrayantes pour les touristes belges.

Journées culturelles du Japon à Nam Dinh

Pago Vietnam Visado

Thứ Hai, ngày 03 tháng 3 năm 2014

How Austrian citizens apply for Vietnam visa?

 How Austrian citizens apply for Vietnam visa? 


Austrian citizens visiting Vietnam for vacation, tourism, business and working purposes are eligible to apply for a 1-3 months, single or multiple entry visa to Vietnam. All applications can be done online through our secure application form. Please refer our FAQs section for detailed procedures and fees page to see how much a visa costs.


Austrian nationals may have 2 options: Visit Vietnam embassy in Austria (Vienna) or apply for a visa on arrival from Austria online. Austrian citizens may apply for both tourist visa and business visa visa to Vietnam for the stay of 1 to 3 months from Austria. Please check this link for visa fee for Austrian citizens.

 Why should I apply online instead of going to the embassy? 

Each visa application option offers you some advantage.Vietnam visaon arrival is especially beneficial for those who live far away from the Vietnamese embassies and do not wish to send their passports away by mail. The other advantages of VOA include faster processing, cost-saving and more efficient payment methods.

From Austria, visitors can apply for a visa through one of the embassy of Vietnam in Austria below or apply for a visa on arrival online.

Do Austrian citizens need a visa to Vietnam?

Thứ Ba, ngày 25 tháng 2 năm 2014

Hong Kong Business Visa

Below you will find a brief description of the types of Hong Kong business visa available. The best way to obtain this vital piece of documentation is to contact IXP Visas or take our free assessment.

The Entry Hong Kong Investment Visa

If you wish to start a business in the city and you are not from mainland China, you will need a Hong Kong investment visa. To obtain this visa you must prove that you have a good educational background and are in a position to contribute to the economy of the city. To apply for a Hong Kong investment visa you need a Hong Kong resident, aged 18 or above and a proven acquaintance, to sponsor you. This person can sponsor you as an individual or a company. Once you are successful your Hong Kong investment visa entitles you to apply for visas for your spouse and any dependent children under the age of 18.

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme

If you do not wish to start your own business in Hong Kong but want to invest heavily in existing corporations in the city then you can obtain a Hong Kong business visa through a capital investment entrant scheme. To be eligible you must have invested money six months before your visa application and agree to invest again six months after you have obtained your Hong Kong business visa. You must also prove that you have considerable personal funds. To find out if you apply call us or take our free assessment below.

 

Vietnam embassy in Bosnia

Go for a Vietnam travel visa today

Vietnam embassy visa in UK

 

Thứ Tư, ngày 19 tháng 2 năm 2014

Vietnam embassy in Burma

 Are you looking for location of Vietnam embassy in   Burma? 

Please see below for information of Embassy of Vietnam in Burma

Address:  Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Burma

Telephone No: 95-1- 511305, 95-1- 501992

Fax No:  95-1- 514897

E-mail:  vnembmyr@cybertech.Net.Mm

Website : www.Vietnamembassy-myanmar.Org

 MYANMAR 

Complete Name: Union of Myanmar

Native Name: Myanma Pye

ISO-Code: MMR

Capital:  Naypyidaw (Pyinmana) 

 Divisions & States  : Ayeyarwady (Irrawaddy), Bago, Chin, Kachin, Kayah, Kayin (Karen), Magway, Mandalay, Mon, Rakhine (Arakan), Sagaing, Shan, Tanintharyi, Yangon

 Principal Cities  : Yangon, Mandalay, Naypyidaw.

Vietnam embassy in Bangladesh

Vietnam embassy in Bermuda

 

Chủ Nhật, ngày 16 tháng 2 năm 2014

Canada Tourist Visas

Gettingvietnamvisa.Comglobal network of immigration experts handles thousands of cases each week. From the extremely complicated to the very simple, there is nothing that we haven’t seen. If you too want your immigration case in the hands of experts, always trust Visas.

Canada is one of the world’s favourite tourist destinations. There are miles of beaches, awe-inspiring mountains, amazing sights and cities that never sleep, so perhaps its popularity isn’t all that surprising. Every year, millions of tourists pack their bags and fly out to Canada, with a little help from the immigration and visas experts at gettingvietnamvisa.Com. 

 

 What areTourist Visas

If you are only visiting Canada for a holiday, then a Tourist Visa is just what you’re looking for. There are three types of Canadian Tourist Visas. The first is the Single Entry Visa which, as its name would suggest, grants our client access to the country once. The visit can last anywhere up to six months.

The second type is a Multiple Entry Visa which allows our clients to make several trips into and out of Canada during the visa’s issue. You will need to detail the amount of time that you wish to spend in the country on application, then the decision whether to grant the visa will be taken by an issuing officer.

Finally, Transit Visas are available to those who are simply passing through the country and will not spend any longer than 48 hours there.

With Tourist Visas, of any kind, you are not permitted to work during your stay and you are expected to leave the country before the date that your visa expires.

If you are looking to move to Canada more permanently, then speak to us about different visas which may be more useful.

 Will I Be Approved and How Long Will it Take? 

For your case to be approved, you will have to demonstrate that you have enough money to support you and your family for the duration of your visit. Generally, you should be in good health and have all appropriate travel documents, such as a passport.

Our case should be processed within six months, but usually takes less time, and is subject to your home country’s immigration office.

 

Go for a Vietnam travel visa today

Angkor Archeological Park

Embassy of Vietnam in Singapore

 

 

Thứ Năm, ngày 13 tháng 2 năm 2014

Vietnam entry requirements

Vietnam is not so strict on entry visa requirements like other countries. Below is list of things you will need to know before you enter Vietnam:

---Vietnam Immigration Office

---You Can Apply for Your Visa Online

---Tips For Vietnam Visa

 

Mandatory Requirements  (in case you get your visa in advance from the embassy)    

* Passport should be valid 6 months beyond intended stay  

* Vietnam visa is required

 

Mandatory Requirements  (in case you apply for a visa on arrival online)    

*  Applicants must enter Vietnam by air to Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city or Da Nang.  

*  Passport must valid at least 1 month from the date of exit.  

*  Two passport photos size 4 x 6 cm (see photo specifications).  

 

 

In most case, you do not  need to show the following:

* Proof of Return

* Vaccination Certificate

* HIV Examination Certificate